Police Officer Hartley Gillum

Police Officer Hartley Gillum

Mayfield Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, June 16, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Hartley Gillum

Officer Gillum was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a suspected bootlegger. The 60-year-old suspect also shot and seriously wounded another officer and a state trooper. Three days later when he resisted arrest, six officers shot and killed him.

Officer Gillum was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand