Detective John W. Gilley

Detective John W. Gilley

Kansas City Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Monday, May 13, 1889

Add to My Heroes

John W. Gilley

Detective John Gilley was stabbed to death while sitting in a courtroom attending a hearing for two suspects he had arrested.

One of the suspects was sitting behind Detective Gilley and produced a knife and stabbed Detective Gilley in the back of the neck. Detective Gilley and two other detectives opened fire on the suspect, killing him. Detective Gilley succumbed to his wound two days later.

The second suspect escaped during the turmoil and was never captured.

Detective Gilley was survived by his son, mother, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 11, 1889
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Shot and killed

attending court