Patrolman Vincent A. Gillespie

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, December 1, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Vincent A. Gillespie

Patrolman Vincent Gillespie succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day.

He drove himself to St. Vincent's Hospital, where he told investigators that he had been shot after being approached by two men near the intersection of 31st Street and Cottage Grove Avenue.

A coroner's jury determined that his murder occurred in the discharge of his duty as a police officer.

Patrolman Gillespie was a United States Army veteran and served with the Chicago Police Department for over a year, assigned to District 2-A - Stanton detailed to Vice and Gambling detail. He was survived by his wife, father, five brothers, and one sister.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 1 year, 2 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, November 29, 1927
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand