Sheriff Jack L. Gillespie

Sheriff Jack L. Gillespie

Lumpkin County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, March 22, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Jack L. Gillespie

Sheriff Jack Gillespie succumbed to a stab wound sustained two days earlier while attempting to break up a fight at the Dahlonega Public Square.

A large crowd had gathered to await the day's election results. Two men began to fight and Sheriff Gillespie immediately intervened. One of the men stabbed him in the side.

Despite being mortally wounded, Sheriff Gillespie took the man into custody. The sheriff was taken to Downey Hospital where he died two days later.

The subject who stabbed him was convicted of murder and sentenced to only five to seven years.

Sheriff Gillespie was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Lumpkin County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Wednesday, March 20, 1940
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to 7 years

election, fight call