Investigator Louis Edward Jeska

Eagan Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Monday, August 30, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Louis Edward Jeska

Investigator Jeska was killed in an automobile accident when a dump truck ran a red light and struck his cruiser. The impact knocked both vehicles into a utility pole. Investigator Jeska was killed instantly upon impact.

Investigator Jeska had been with the agency for 21 years and was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons, both of whom are in law enforcement.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 12

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash