Game Warden Frank Hatchett Gilliam

Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, April 28, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Frank Hatchett Gilliam

Game Warden Frank Gilliam was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a hunter for hunting out of season in Rice, Prince Edward County.

The subject was later arrested.

Game Warden Gilliam was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested

poacher

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand