Detective Thomas J. Gill

Detective Thomas J. Gill

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Wednesday, February 10, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Gill

Detective Thomas Gill was struck by an Amtrak train while searching for several firearms that had been stolen in a burglary at a nearby home on Brooksdale Road.

Investigators received a tip that that 14 of the firearms had been concealed in a duffle bag and thrown over a fence onto the railroad tracks in the area of the Stockyard Restaurant, on Market Street, when he was struck. It is believed he did not hear or see the train because of the noise from the adjacent interstate and because the area he was searching was on a sharp curve.

Detective Gill was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Boston Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

burglary