East St. Louis Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, September 6, 1908
Add to My HeroesPatrick Gill
Detective Patrick Gill was shot and killed as he and another officer responded to a residential burglary call on the 1100 block of Pennsylvania Avenue.
The suspects had burglarized several homes in the area. Neighbors who observed the men leave one home and enter another called police.
Upon arrival at the scene the officers exchanged shots with the suspects. Detective Gill was fatally wounded and the other officer was seriously wounded, but recovered.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, September 3, 1908
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available