Deputy Sheriff Valence LeeWayne Pascal

Benson County Sheriff's Department, North Dakota

End of Watch Friday, August 27, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Valence LeeWayne Pascal

Deputy Sheriff Val Pascal succumbed to a gunshot wound he received from a man he had arrested for failing to appear in court on a DUI charge in Leeds, North Dakota.

At 2 p.m., Deputy Pascal placed the subject, whom he knew well, in the back of his patrol car. He had taken his place behind the wheel when the suspect shot him in the back of the head with a homemade .22 caliber pistol. The suspect then shot and killed himself. The suspect had no prior record and had never been a threat to the community.

Deputy Pascal died at St. Luke's Hospital in Fargo the next morning.

Deputy Pascal was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Benson County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his parents, brother and sister.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, August 26, 1993
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

arrest, arrest attempt, warrant