Fort Fairfield Police Department, Maine
End of Watch Tuesday, November 24, 1936
Add to My HeroesThomas E. Giggey
Patrolman Giggey succumbed to injuries sustained 3 months earlier in a struggle with an intoxicated subject. Patrolman Giggey had been dispatched to a local restaurant to remove the man from the establishment. After escorting the man outside a struggle ensued in which Patrolman Giggey sustained injuries to his groin area.
He initially refused medical treatment and continued working. 17 days later he was admitted to a local hospital as a result of the injury. He remained in the hospital until succumbing to his wounds.
The suspect was charged with murder following Patrolman Giggey's death. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to a maximum of 7 years in prison. The suspect died in prison in 1939.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Saturday, August 8, 1936
- Weapon Person
- Offender Died in prison