Columbus Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, September 12, 1915
Add to My HeroesNelson Harrison Gibson
Officer Gibson was shot and killed by a robbery suspect at the corner of 9th Street and 5th Avenue. Officer Gibson was able to return fire and kill the suspect. Officer Gibson died later that night.
He was survived by his wife and 2-year-old daughter. He was also survived by his infant son, Harry Gibson, who also became a Columbus police officer and was also shot and killed in the line of duty on April 6, 1943.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed by Ofc. Gibson