Wayne County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, December 22, 1946
Add to My HeroesJoseph Jones Gibson
Sheriff Joseph Gibson was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance call involving a man with a gun. The 28-year-old suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to death. A year later he received a second trial and was sentenced to life.
Sheriff Gibson's brother, Everett Gibson, was shot and killed two years later, on July 25, 1949, while also serving as sheriff of Wayne County.
Sheriff Gibson was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life in prison