Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, April 19, 1923
Add to My HeroesJohnnie C. Gibson
Officer Johnnie Gibson was shot and killed while investigating a burglary at a drug store in the early morning hours.
Officer Gibson and his partner observed a suspect standing in the store at 3:45 am. They approached the store with their guns drawn when the suspect opened fire, striking Officer Gibson in the neck.
Both suspects were arrested one month later after they shot and killed Officer John Crain in almost identical circumstances, using the same .38 caliber handgun used to murder Officer Gibson. The subjects were both convicted and executed on March 28, 1924.
Officer Gibson had served with the Dallas Police Department for eight months. He was survived by his parents, five sisters, and one brother.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Both executed in 1924