Police Officer Harry C. Gibson

Columbus Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, April 6, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Harry C. Gibson

Officer Harry Gibson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest an AWOL soldier from Ft. Benning.

The soldier and another man with him both produced handguns and fatally shot Officer Gibson. Both suspects were later shot and killed by other officers.

Officer Gibson was a United States Navy veteran. He was survived by his wife, four children, mother, sister, and brother.

Officer Gibson's father, Nelson Gibson, was shot and killed in the line of duty on September 12, 1915, while also serving as a police officer for the Columbus Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt