Wayne County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, July 25, 1949
Add to My HeroesEverett Montgomery Gibson
Sheriff Everett Gibson was shot and killed when he and a county patrolman investigated an illegal moonshine still.
As they entered a clearing near the still, both men were fired upon from ambush. Sheriff Gibson was fatally wounded, and the patrolman was wounded three times but was able to make it to the road to seek help.
The suspect who shot Sheriff Gibson was sentenced to life in prison. Two other suspects were sentenced to shorter prison terms.
Sheriff Gibson was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Wayne County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife.
Sheriff Gibson's brother, Joseph Gibson, was shot and killed two years earlier, on December 22nd, 1946, while serving as sheriff of Wayne County.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life