Town Marshal Ralph Gibons

Town Marshal Ralph Gibons

The Dalles Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch Wednesday, May 7, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Ralph Gibons

Town Marshal Ralph Gibons was shot and killed as he and the Wasco County sheriff attempted to arrest a man for complicity in the robbery of a bank in Washougal, Washington.

The officers arrested both men as they got off a train at the train station. As they began walking them to jail along 2nd Street one of the men pulled out a handgun and shot Marshal Gibons in the chest.

A posse arrested both subjects a short time later. Three weeks later one was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. The other was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 15 years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

robbery, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand