Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Thursday, August 19, 1993
Add to My HeroesEduardo Hernandez-Marin
Sergeant Eduardo Hernandez-Marin was shot and killed while off duty inside of a corner store during a robbery attempt in Juncos, Puerto Rico.
He was already inside the store when several subjects entered and announced a robbery. As Sergeant Hernandez-Marin lay on the ground one of the man saw his service weapon on his hip. The man shot him when one of the other offenders ordered him to.
All three subjects, one adult and two juveniles, were arrested and convicted of Sergeant Hernandez-Marin's murder.
Sergeant Hernandez-Marin had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available