Lieutenant Samual W. Gibbs

Lieutenant Samual W. Gibbs

Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, August 11, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Samual W. Gibbs

Lieutenant Gibbs was shot and killed with his own weapon in Shelbyville, Tennessee, by a jail escapee. While arresting the suspect, the man was able to gain control of his .38 caliber service revolver and shot him. A Shelbyville police officer was also shot and wounded as well as the suspect who was shot in the leg.

The 24-year-old suspect, who escaped from the Bedford County Jail where he was booked for armed robbery, was arrested and sentenced to 55 years in prison. He escaped in 1973 and captured two days later. He escaped again in 1982 and captured two weeks later in Hobart, Indiana. He escaped a third time in 1993 and was arrested two months later in Knoxville for burglary. He was released in 2001.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Released in 2001
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand