Florida Highway Patrol, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, March 23, 1985
Add to My HeroesLindell J. Gibbons
Trooper Lindell Gibbons was killed in an automobile crash on Interstate 75 and County Road 951 (current-day Collier Boulevard) in Collier County at 4:30 p.m.
While attempting to turn around at 4:30 p.m., he was struck by a tractor-trailer, killing him instantly.
The driver of the tractor-trailer was not charged.
Trooper Gibbons was a United States Air Force Vietnam War veteran and served with the Florida Highway Patrol for 2 years. He previously served as a law enforcement officer in Missouri. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash