Patrolman John D. Gibbons

Patrolman John D. Gibbons

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, October 4, 1928

Add to My Heroes

John D. Gibbons

Patrolman Gibbons died of injuries he sustained the previous day during a pursuit.

Patrolman Gibbons was on motorcycle patrol in Manhattan when he observed a speeding taxi cab. Patrolman Gibbons attempted to stop the vehicle, but the driver refused to stop. During the pursuit, Patrolman Gibbons motorcycle collided with the taxi, and he was injured. He was taken to Mount Sinai Hospital where he died the next day from his injuries.

Patrolman Gibbons was assigned to Motorcycle Squad 1.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 14422

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 3, 1928