Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, November 27, 1968
Add to My HeroesJohn F. Gibbons, Jr.
Agent John Gibbons succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day in an automobile crash on the Parkway East (I-376), near the Churchill Borough exit, in Wilkinsburg. He was returning to Philadelphia after testifying in a court case in Pittsburgh when the crash occurred.
Agent Gibbons was a U.S Army veteran of the Korean war and had served with the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board for four years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 26, 1968