Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, April 29, 1990
Add to My HeroesThomas James Leis
Lieutenant Thomas Leis died from complications related to carbon monoxide poisoning received on October 4th, 1988, at the Port of Miami.
He suffered the poisoning while assisting with the rescue of several crewmembers from the hold of a ship. Two crewmembers died, and several others became seriously ill. Seven firefighters and one other police officer were also overcome by the fumes but recovered after receiving treatment.
Lieutenant Leis received recognition for his bravery in his efforts to save the crewmembers during the incident.
Lieutenant Leis had served with the Metro-Dade Police Department for 17 years. He is survived by his wife and five daughters.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 1917
Incident Details
- Cause Exposure to toxins
- Incident Date Tuesday, October 4, 1988