Deputy Sheriff Michael Geszvain

Waukesha County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Wednesday, June 21, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Michael Geszvain

Deputy Geszvain and Sergeant O'Brien were shot and killed when a prisoner gained control of Deputy Geszvain's service weapon. The officers were standing in court with the prisoner when the incident occurred. The suspect exchanged shots with another deputy on the first floor of the courthouse. Sergent O'Brien was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the following day.

The suspect was apprehended after taking a hostage and forcing her to drive to Madison, Wisconsin. The man was sentenced to two counts of life without parole.

Deputy Geszvain had served 23 years with the Waukesha County Sheriff’s Department.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life