Deputy Sheriff John Germano

Deputy Sheriff John Germano

Winnebago County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, April 17, 1938

Add to My Heroes

John Germano

Deputy John Germano was shot and killed when he and another deputy went to a home to serve a disorderly conduct warrant on an ex-convict.

The man met the deputies at the door and opened fire with a shotgun, fatally wounding Deputy Germano. The man then fled to a nearby field where he committed suicide.

Deputy Germano had served with the Winnebago County Sheriff's Office for four years.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed suicide