Patrolman Theodore E. Gerischer

Muscatine Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Sunday, November 26, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Theodore E. Gerischer

Patrolman Theodore Gerischer was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man during a period of unrest due to labor protests. Patrolman Gerischer encountered five men and began chasing one when the man ran away. Patrolman Gerischer fired a warning shot, causing the man to stop. When Patrolman Gerischer approached him the man shot him in the head with a revolver. The suspect was captured in Rock Island, Illinois, the next day.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison December 26, 1911. He was paroled in 1934. On February 1, 1935, he was sentenced to one to 14 years in Joilet Prison, Illinois, for the attempted murder of a Rock Island Policeman.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Paroled in 1934