Officer Paul F. George

Officer Paul F. George

East Bay Regional Park District Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, June 4, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Paul F. George

Officer Paul George and Officer Scotty McGregor were killed when their helicopter crashed into Carquinez Strait near Crockett, California.

The helicopter, piloted by Officer McGregor, struck an electric power line shortly after takeoff from Buchanan Field in Concord. The officers were on routine patrol and were heading towards Point Pinole Regional Park when the accident occurred.

He was survived by his mother, sister, brother, and fiancée.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge X41

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

helicopter crash