Lieutenant Colonel Harry L. George

Maryland Natural Resources Police, Maryland

End of Watch Tuesday, October 24, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Harry L. George

Lieutenant Colonel Harry George succumbed to injuries sustained two months earlier when the Maryland Department of Natural Resources plane crashed near Edgewater, Maryland.

The amphibious plane crashed into a heavily wooded area near the intersection of Pike Ridge Road and Central Avenue shortly after takeoff from Lee Airport.

He was flown to the University of Maryland Trauma Center in Baltimore, where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.

Two other Maryland Department of Natural Resources employees were injured in the accident.

Lieutenant Colonel George had served with the Maryland Natural Resources Police for 25 years and was the chief of the agency's Marine Division. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Incident Date Tuesday, August 8, 1978

aircraft accident