Constable Edward Adolphus George

St. Petersburg Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, September 16, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Edward Adolphus George

Constable George was shot and killed in the St. Petersburg Jail. A prisoner had attacked Constable George and had taken his gun. As Constable George stood up, after being knocked down, the man shot him in the head. The suspect was then shot and killed by responding officers.

Constable George was the constable for the First District and had previously served as a police officer. He was survived by his mother and three children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

prisoner custody