Sergeant Salvatore Genualdi

Sergeant Salvatore Genualdi

Streamwood Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, December 4, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Salvatore Genualdi

Sergeant Salvatore Genualdi was struck and killed at a roadblock while attempting to stop a pursuit.

Sergeant Genualdi had responded to assist a neighboring agency in the pursuit and was standing next to his cruiser which had been parked in a roadblock position with the passenger side facing the oncoming pursuit. As the suspect neared the scene Sergeant Genualdi stepped from the patrol vehicle and attempted to wave the vehicle to a stop but was struck and pinned between the two vehicles. The suspect was apprehended at the scene.

The 41-year-old suspect was charged with reckless driving and involuntary manslaughter.

Sergeant Genualdi had served with the Steamwood Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Arrested