Patrolman George David Geng

Patrolman George David Geng

Grand Rapids Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, May 18, 1921

Add to My Heroes

George David Geng

Patrolman Geng died from injuries he received the two days earlier when his motorcycle struck a truck as he tried to catch up with a speeding vehicle. The accident happened on Plainfield Avenue near Saunders Court.

Patrolman Geng had served with the Grand Rapids Police Department for just two months. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Monday, May 16, 1921

motorcycle, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand