Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, December 22, 1910
Add to My HeroesMorris Gelles
Policeman Morris Gelles died while assisting at the scene of a factory fire at the five-story Friedlander Leather Remnant Company on 1114-20 North Bodine Street.
Policeman Gelles was trying to rescue trapped firefighters and was carrying the body of a fireman when a wall fell and he was crushed. Policeman Gelles and thirteen firemen were killed during the blaze.
Policeman Gelles had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for two years and was assigned to the eighth district. He was survived by his parents.
He is buried in Har Nebo Cemetery in Philadelphia.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 842
Incident Details
- Cause Fire