Officer Arthur H. Gelhar

Officer Arthur H. Gelhar

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Saturday, August 8, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Arthur H. Gelhar

Officer Arthur Gelhar succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident on Connecticut Avenue, NW, while responding to a homicide.

He and his partner were responding in an emergency car and were following a motorcycle officer who had lights and sirens activated. A vehicle that yielded to the motorcycle pulled in front of the car at the entrance to the National Zoo, causing a collision. Officer Gelhar sustained major head injuries and died the next day.

Officer Gelhar had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for over nine years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Friday, August 7, 1931