New Hampshire State Police, New Hampshire
End of Watch Thursday, November 30, 1989
Add to My HeroesJoseph Edward Gearty
Trooper Joseph Gearty and Trooper Gary Parker were killed when their patrol car was crushed by a load of wood that had fallen from a tractor-trailer on Route 25 near the Wentworth/Warren town line.
Trooper Gearty and Trooper Parker were transporting a prisoner when the tractor-trailer lost the load of wood that fell onto the patrol car. The prisoner was also killed in the accident. Trooper Gearty succumbed to his injuries the following day.
The driver of the tractor-trailer was charged with vehicular manslaughter but acquitted at trial.
Trooper Gearty had served with the New Hampshire State Police for five years. He was survived by his wife and 6-month-old son.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 624
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, November 29, 1989