Patrolman John B. Gearty

Patrolman John B. Gearty

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Monday, July 10, 1939

Add to My Heroes

John B. Gearty

Patrolman John Gearty suffered a fatal heart attack after being involved in an altercation when he responded to a fight call at Nicollet Avenue and Second Street.

While trying to break up the fight, he received blows to the head and chest. After returning to the station, he complained of a headache and was taken to the hospital, where he became unconscious. He had suffered a heart attack and died.

Patrolman Gearty had been with the Minneapolis Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

fight call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand