Reserve Sergeant Warren Theodore Gay

Tallahassee Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Monday, June 8, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Warren Theodore Gay

Reserve Sergeant Warren Gay was killed in a crash while providing an escort for an astronaut who was visiting the city and had several appearances scheduled.

He and another officer had stopped traffic at the intersection of East Tennessee Street and Franklin Boulevard. He was just starting to proceed to his next intersection when a fellow officer, also escorting the caravan, struck him as he started moving out of the intersection. Sergeant Gay was knocked into a curb, causing his helmet to shatter.

He was transported to a local hospital where his condition worsened. He died as a result of his injuries on June 8th, 1981.

Sergeant Gay is survived by his wife and four grown children.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Monday, May 18, 1981

escort