Officer Willie R. Gawen

Officer Willie R. Gawen

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Tuesday, March 2, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Willie R. Gawen

Officer Willie Gawen was killed in a bicycle accident while on patrol with a fellow officer near 7th and Q Streets, NW.

Officer Gawen's partner heard a noise and when he turned around he discovered Officer Gawen laying in the street unconscious. It is believed that Officer Gawen struck a pile of debris that had been put in the street following a fire at 1526 7th Street.

Officer Gawen had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two young children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Bicycle accident
  • Incident Date Monday, March 1, 1915