Chief of Police Joseph Russell Gautier

Lester Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, May 4, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Russell Gautier

Chief Gautier was shot and killed while executing an arrest warrant with another officer.

Chief Gautier and Constable D. W. Snuffer went to arrest a man with a warrant for malicious wounding. While arresting him, the suspect got both the officers weapons and shot and killed Officer Gautier.

Chief Gautier was survived by his wife, son, five daughters, and his parents.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Acquitted