Longview Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, May 2, 1948
Add to My HeroesBoyd Gaunt
Patrolman Gaunt and Patrolman Bura Roberts were killed in an automobile accident while responding to a fire. Their patrol car struck a firetruck responding to the same call. A firefighter riding on the back of the firetruck was also killed in the accident.
Patrolman Gaunt had served with the agency for 1 year.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash