Officer James C. Gaul

Officer James C. Gaul

Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, January 10, 1979

Add to My Heroes

James C. Gaul

Officer James Gaul was shot and wounded in a shootout with a deranged man as he and another officer approached the front door of the house to answer a call reporting a man with a gun.

Officer Gaul died five days later from his wounds.

The suspect was later shot and killed by other officers.

Officer Gaul had been with the Fort Worth Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, and three children from a previous marriage.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 891

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, January 5, 1979
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed by officers

EDP

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand