Deputy Sheriff Jeffery Mark Gathings

West Carroll Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, June 19, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Jeffery Mark Gathings

Deputy Sheriff Jeffery Gathings was shot and killed during an escape at the Sheriff's Department.

He was working as a dispatcher when a man entered the jail, shot him, and freed two prisoners.

Deputy Gathings was survived by his wife, parents, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

escape attempt