Royal Oak Township Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, June 22, 1961
Add to My HeroesJames Gatewood, Jr.
Sergeant James Gatewood was shot and killed and his partner was seriously wounded when they responded to the home of a former mental patient to investigate a complaint that he had been bothering girls on a nearby playground.
As they approached the home, at 10303 Algona Road in the Federal Housing Authority's Oakdale Gardens complex, the suspect shot them both through his screen door. The suspect was apprehended a short time later.
The suspect was committed to a mental hospital on August 4th, 1961.
Sergeant Gatewood previously served with the United States Marine Corps and is survived by his wife, daughter, and four sons.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Committed