Medina City Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, April 18, 1916
Add to My HeroesJohn H. Gates
Night Watchman John Gates was shot and killed by the city marshal who had a long standing grudge with him.
The marshal confronted Watchman Gates in front of a grocery store and an argument ensued. During the course of the argument the marshal shot Watchman Gates with a 16-gauge shotgun.
The marshal then attempted to commit suicide, but survived. He was charged with Watchman Gates' murder and convicted of manslaughter.
Watchman Gates had served with the Medina City Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 16 gauge
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter