Trooper Edwin J. Gasque

Trooper Edwin J. Gasque

Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, October 26, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Edwin J. Gasque

Trooper Edwin Gasque was shot and killed when he was ambushed while he and his police dog tracked two fugitives in Jacksonville. The suspects were wanted for abducting and shooting at a Duval County sheriff's deputy.

Both suspects were captured one week later near Dawson, Georgia. Both were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on June 18, 1962. One died in prison on July 14, 1987, and the second died in prison on June 20, 2012.

Trooper Gasque was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for two years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Died in prison
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand