Deputy Sheriff Luis L. Garza

Deputy Sheriff Luis L. Garza

Atascosa County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, July 19, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Luis L. Garza

Deputy Luis Garza and his wife, Elida, were shot and killed after being abducted by a suspect. Deputy Garza's wife was riding with him when he pulled over a vehicle for a traffic violation. The driver was actually en route to rob a bank in a nearby town. He abducted Deputy Garza at gunpoint and forced him to drive his patrol car, as his wife followed in the suspect's car, to an abandoned farmhouse. Once at the farmhouse the suspect handcuffed Deputy Garza and his wife together and then shot them both.

The suspect, a 28-year-old ex-convict was apprehended later that day by a state trooper on Interstate 35 in Medina County. Later that same day FBI agents arrested two men, 22 and 33, for conspiring to rob a bank with the suspect in Cotulla. On May 9, 1974, the suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. On March 23, 1983, his sentence was commuted to 99 years.

Deputy Garza had served with the agency for only five months.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand