Iowa State Patrol, Iowa
End of Watch Saturday, July 2, 1955
Add to My HeroesRalph Franklin Garthwaite
Patrolman Ralph Garthwaite was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a drunk driver on Highway 30 two miles north of Woodbine.
The incident occurred on a bridge as Patrolman Garhwaite travelled northbound towards Dunlap, Iowa.
The subject was charged with manslaughter. A jury found him innocent November 30th, 1956.
Patrolman Garthwaite had served with the Iowa State Patrol for three years.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 218
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Acquitted