Deputy Sheriff James Terry Garrison

Jefferson County Sheriff's Department, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, July 3, 1982

Add to My Heroes

James Terry Garrison

Deputy James Garrison was killed when his patrol car was broadsided while attempting to intercept two vehicles that were drag racing on Highway 30.

Deputy Garrison was crossing Highway 30 from a side street in High Ridge in an attempt to apprehend a reported drag race in progress approaching westbound lanes. A truck driven by a DUI male driving east on Highway 30 failed to yield to Deputy Garrison's vehicle, striking the patrol car in the driver's side door. He succumbed to his injuries while being transported to a hospital.

Deputy Garrison had served with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, five children, parents, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 115

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

Impaired Driver, vehicle crash