Special Deputy Marshal E. C. Garrison

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, December 24, 1902

Add to My Heroes

E. C. Garrison

Deputy Marshal Garrison was shot and killed from ambush in Telfair County, Georgia, while attending a Christmas Eve ceremony at a local church. Two men were hiding behind the doors of the church and as Deputy Marshal Garrison exited they opened fire on him, killing him.

Deputy Marshal Garrison had participated in an arrest several years earlier in which a suspect was killed. Deputy Marshal Garrison's murder was in retaliation for that case.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Georgia
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand