Visalia Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, November 5, 1946
Add to My HeroesCharles Hubert Garrison
Sergeant Garrison was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend a suspect auto thief. During the arrest a shootout ensued and both Sergent Garrison and the suspect were fatally wounded.
Sergeant Garrison had been with the agency for a total of eight years and was a WWII veteran.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed