Private Carroll D. "Beau" Garrison

Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Tuesday, February 20, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Carroll D. "Beau" Garrison

Private Beau Garrison was shot and killed by a homeowner who mistook him for a burglar while investigating a burglary at 10:00 pm.

A neighbor had called the police to report a burglary at their home in the 6500 block of Medwick Drive in Chillum. The home had been burglarized the previous week, and the homeowner grabbed a shotgun when he heard Private Garrison outside. The man, 31, fired a shot through the back door, striking Private Garrison. The homeowner was then involved in a 30-minute shootout with responding police units before being taken into custody.

He was convicted of second-degree murder, but the charge was thrown out the following year on appeal and was remanded to the lower court. He said he thought all the officers were burglars. He only served 4 months of a 10-year sentence.

Private Garrison was a United States Navy Vietnam veteran and had served with the Prince George's County Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and stepdaughter.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Served 4 months

burglary, investigation