Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, April 27, 1990
Add to My HeroesJoseph Preston Martin
Police Officer Joseph Martin was shot and killed after he stopped a suspicious vehicle at the intersection of NE 13th Avenue and NE 151st Street in North Miami Beach.
The vehicle was a stolen vehicle and was occupied by three men who had been on a crime spree of burglaries and robberies. As Officer Martin approached the vehicle the passenger exited and opened fire, striking him in the throat. Although mortally wounded, Officer Martin was able to return fire and wounded the suspect in the shoulder.
All three suspects fled but were eventually apprehended. The accomplices were sentenced to 30 years and life in prison, respectively. The shooter was sentenced to death.
Officer Martin is survived by his wife, two children, father, and mother.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 2899
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to death